Menu
Garage Doors that Stand Out from the Rest All Seasons Specialty Doors

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Commitment to protect your privacy

East Coast Garage Doors & Gates and our associated businesses including All Seasons Speciality Doors (collectively hereinafter referred to as ‘we’ or ‘our’) are committed to protecting the personal information we hold about you. We comply with all relevant privacy laws across our market areas. Our Privacy Statement has been compiled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of your Personal Information

Personal information we may collect about you includes your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, records of your communications with us including emails, bank account and credit card details obtained by us as part of conducting business with you.

We collect and store your personal information for the primary purpose of assisting you with our products and/or services and managing your transactions with us.  Wherever possible, we will collect your personal information from you directly and with your consent. We may collect publicly available personal information about you, and we may source your personal information from other parties such as your body corporate or real estate agent, and credit reporting agencies.  If we collect personal information from others, such as when required to do so by law, we will take reasonable steps to either obtain your consent or make you aware of why we have collected such information.

Generally, it is optional to provide us with the personal information we request, however if you choose not to disclose the requested personal information we may be limited in our ability to fulfil your request or provide you with our products and services. For example, if you request a quote, our staff may ask you to provide us with your personal details in order to fulfil the request.

When you visit our websites we may collect personal information about you including your IP address, domain name, browser type, the site (URL) you accessed prior to entering our website, as well as your name, email address and any other volunteered information you provide and submit to us in our online forms.  We may also collect statistical data, such as the date and times of visits as well as the number and pages viewed to evaluate our website performance. If you access any external websites from links provided within our websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these external websites.  You should contact those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

We will use your personal information for the primary purpose of assisting you with our products and/or services, and for the secondary purpose of keeping you informed of our relevant products and/or services.  Our employees may use your personal information to contact you by phone, sms, email or post to provide you with marketing, advertising or other material about our products and services, or to assess your interest in particular products and services, unless or until you tell us not to or we are restricted by law.

We will disclose your personal information to our employees or advisers who need to know that information to perform our services and offer our products and/or services to you.  We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of managing your transactions with us, such as debt collection agencies.  When required to disclose your personal information by law we will do so, for instance in response to a court subpoena or Australian Taxation Office request.  We may also disclose your personal information to other persons where you have provided your consent for us to do so.

Data Security

We take all reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information.  We hold your personal information in both electronic and paper-based form and manage our security processes to protect this information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We restrict access to our offices, files, websites and electronic systems.  We train our staff to respect the confidentiality and privacy of individuals and take every effort to ensure that your personal information is treated appropriately and used only for the purposes you have agreed to.  We do not, however, accept any responsibility for the unauthorised access of your personal information.

We take every precaution to protect any personal information you provide online or via our website, however if you provide us with your personal information electronically, it is possible that information may be insecure during transit where no encryption is used (eg. email, standard http).

Any external websites you access that are operated by companies unrelated to us are not subject to our privacy policy and we are not responsible for their privacy practices.  You should contact those websites and companies directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

If you no longer conduct business with us, you can ask us to destroy or de-identify the personal information we hold about you, and subject to our legal obligations and responsibilities, we will take all reasonable steps to do so.

Access and Correction of your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you become aware of any errors in your personal information or you change your personal details, we will update our records upon your request.

Subject to certain exemptions provided under Australian Privacy Law, you can request access to the personal information we hold about you.  We may require you to complete a request form.  We do refuse access if disclosure would interfere with the privacy of other individuals or breach the confidentiality of that information.  We require a minimum of 3 business days (depending on the nature of the information being accessed) to retrieve your personal information from storage.  We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for administrative costs involved in gaining access to your personal information.

If you establish the information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or current, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.  If we are not able to agree that the personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may request that we place a statement on our records, completed by you, claiming that certain information is incorrect.

You may contact us to request we stop using your personal information to contact you about products and services.  You can contact us if you wish to obtain more information about the way we manage personal information about you.  If you make a complaint about the way we in which we use, collect or disclose your personal information, it will be handled with the highest priority with the intent to resolve your complaint promptly and to your satisfaction.

Our Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer is the incumbent Executive Assistant and can be contacted at:

East Coast Garage Doors & Gates
6 Enterprise Street
Kunda Park   QLD   4556

Phone: (07) 5476 9227
Fax: (07) 5476 9208

PO BOX 8125 Maroochydore DC 4558

Email: info@eastcoastgaragedoors.com.au

  • client feedback  

    Very impressed with your weekend emergency callout response - besides being a really nice fella, your technician was professional in both his manner and work. - Peter, Sunshine Beach.

  • client feedback  

    Thank you for your continued support.  I appreciate the hardwork you do and ability to assist at a moment's notice. - Karen, Next Property Group.

  • client feedback  

    It is so refreshing to find a company that delivers a totally professional result, and does it so promptly with courtesy and kindness...most impressed. - Renee, Sippy Downs.

  • client feedback  

    I'm writing to commend your business and especially your Service Tecnnician for his professionalism and exceptional service. I have no hesitation in singing your praises. - Brett P, Buderim.

  • client feedback  

    I couldn't be happier with our new garage door... the installer was an absolute pleasure to deal with and very patient... fabulous tradesman... so pleased with entire job. - Jayne, Currimundi.

  • client feedback  

    Delighted with our new Panelift door and B&D CAD Advance motor - it is so quiet we cannot even hear it!.  Extremely happy ... marvelous job done with our challenging installation. - Adrian, Golden Beach.

  • client feedback  

    We were delighted with the B1G1 certificate of gratitude you left in our letterbox.  Keep up the good work! - Hilary & Bob, Golden Beach.

read more